This customer privacy policy governs the collection and use of personal information relating to potential and existing customers of  Lifestyle Living ltd by the company and its affiliates within the Lifestyle Living Group of companies. For more information please see the ‘about us’ section of the website.

Lifestyle Living is committed to abiding by this customer privacy policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of its business. Please read this policy carefully as it explains the kinds of personal information we collect about you and how it is handled.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Lifestyle Living UK ltd, 7b Commerce Road, Axon Business Park, Peterborough, PE2 6LR.

By your continued use of our services, including our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this customer privacy policy.

We will generally let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use your personal information. Usually, we collect personal information about you which we require to respond to your enquiries for payment processing and for the provision of goods and services to you. We also process your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims. From time to time, we may contact you for research purposes, or to tell you about our special offers and other services in accordance with your contact preferences. Where appropriate, we will obtain your consent to do so. Personal information collected from you may include your name, payment processing information, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non sensitive personal information. If you use our web site, we may also collect information about you or your computer when you browse to allow you to use the services available.
 
We will only disclose personal information about you internally and to third parties for processing purposes associated with payment processing, the supply of goods and services, for web site administration, or elsewhere when you have consented to such disclosures, or where such disclosures are required or permitted by law. These third parties are contractually bound only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide. Where you have agreed that we may do so, we may lease or rent your personal information to selected third parties for their postal or telephone marketing use.

Third party data processors, advertisers, and other such business relationships outside of the EEA, are required to take adequate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information.

Unsubscribing to Lifestyle Living will stop us from contacting you in the future, but not the individual 3rd parties whom you have interacted with. 

We take your contact preferences very seriously. If you would prefer for your details not to be passed to any 3rd parties as laid out in this section, you are advised not to register.

Lifestyle Living ltd may from time to time send updates about our products and other relevant services.  Your email will not be given to 3rd parties. By providing your email address you consent to being contacted by email for direct marketing purposes by Lifestyle Living ltd.

Lifestyle Living ltd may from time to time contact you about our products and other relevant services.  By providing your mobile number you consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes via voice calls or SMS by Lifestyle Living ltd.

We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications.

We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be destroyed by secure means.

We do not ordinarily use personal information for the purposes of automated decision making. However, may do so in order to fulfill compelling obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

You may renew and update personal information that we hold about you by contacting us as detailed below:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email at info@lifestylelivinguk.com or write to the Data Protection Co-ordinator, 7B Commerce Road, Axon Business Park, Peterborough, PE2 6LR. Alternatively please call 08700 444 444. Please note that calls to this number may be recorded and monitored to maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training.

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 1st March 2015